Privacy verklaring

Privacy Statement


Alliance Automotive Group Benelux and its subsidiaries


Introduction

Alliance Automotive Group Benelux (“AAGB”) is an internationally operating company, specialized in the distribution and sale of automotive parts and accessories and operates on the Benelux market with the brands Alliance Automotive Trading, Brezan, Staadegaard, Technische Centrale and CarParts2Go. These brands are the face, the front office of AAGB and are (in part) managed by Autodistribution Nederland B.V., Brezan Automaterialen B.V., Brezan Autoparts N.V., Technische Centrale B.V. and CarParts2Go B.V., all subsidiaries of AAGB.

Leaseprof Service Centers B.V., also a subsidiary of AAGB, manages a national network of cooperating universal car companies that take care of the maintenance of lease cars on behalf of leasing companies. Through TECH360 B.V., AAGB facilitates and provides technical training and support to and for garages.

AAGB also manages various garage concepts and is the owner or licensee of various marketing concepts, including but not limited to Autovakmeester, CarProf, AutoCrew, Autoservice Totaal, Bosch Car Service and Kentekenloket.

To serve the customers of the aforementioned companies, brands, garage concepts and franchises properly, a single central organization was created: Alliance Automotive Services B.V. (“AAS”). AAS is the back office and the beating heart of the group. This organization is where all the skills and experience in purchasing, marketing, logistics, IT, HR and administration come together.

Alliance Automotive Group Benelux is based in Ede, the Netherlands. Please find our contact details below:

Visiting address:

Alliance Automotive Group Benelux
Darwinstraat 20
NL-6718 XR Ede
Telephone: +31 (0)318 – 699 980
Email: dpo@partspoint.com

Postal address:

Alliance Automotive Group Benelux
Postbus 7000
NL-6710 CB Ede

Alliance Automotive Group Benelux collects and processes personal data, including (possibly) data from you. In most cases, we do this based on contracts concluded directly with you or based on contracts with our customers, who in such cases may be regarded as data controllers within the meaning of the General Data Processing Regulation (“GDPR”) and who in that role determine the purpose and means of processing and collecting personal data. We may sometimes process your personal data to be able to carry out (targeted) marketing and promotional activities, to establish, maintain, manage or extend our relationship with you or a (potential) customer, to evaluate and accept our customers, to be able to comply with our legal obligations, to be able to perform analyses for statistical purposes or to be able to send newsletters or information of a specific nature.

If we process your personal data, for example for the purpose of fulfilling a contract entered into with you or because you have indicated that you would like to receive our newsletter, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and this Privacy Statement applies to you.

Alliance Automotive Group Benelux, as data controller or processor of your personal data, is responsible for protecting your data to the best of its ability. This is in your interest, but most certainly also in ours. After all, the processing and collection of your personal data is an important part of our business operations and the supply of our products and provision of our services. In doing so, we will comply with the requirements of the GDPR. In addition, we want to be transparent about the types of data we process and collect from you, the purposes and bases for that processing, with whom we share data and what rights you have with regard to your own data. We would like to inform you about this through this Privacy Statement. Please do not hesitate to contact us, should you have any questions after reading this Privacy Statement. You can contact one of our Data Protection Officers, who are listed in Annex 1 to this Privacy Statement, using the email addresses or telephone numbers also listed there, or by sending a letter to the relevant postal address stated in Annex 1.

  1. Types of data

1.1       Alliance Automotive Group Benelux strives to process only personal data that is required, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which it was collected. When a functionality or service can be realized with anonymous data, we will try to anonymize your personal data. As long as anonymous or non-personal data is combined with your personal data, we will treat it as personal data. If personal data cannot be anonymized, we will try to apply pseudonymization where desired, necessary and possible. In such a case, personal data is transformed into data that can no longer be directly traced back to a person. Subsequently, the pseudonymized data in question and the (key to the) source data are stored separately from each other and furnished with guarantees to prevent re-identification, which does not mean that re-identification is no longer possible. Based on legislation or a court order, we may even be or become obliged to share this data with the competent authorities.

1.2       We process (in some cases) the following personal data from you provided by our customers or by you:

  • your contact details, such as your name, address, place of residence, telephone number and email address;
  • your age, gender and marital status;
  • data relating to your passport, driving license or other proof of identity;
  • data about your employment, profession and/or employer;
  • your IBAN bank account number;
  • the license number, vehicle identification number and data of the vehicle used by you, such as the date of purchase, mileage, data on maintenance carried out and damage, etc.;
  1. Purposes of and legal bases for data processing

2.1       We process and collect your personal data primarily in order to be able to fulfill the contract we have with you or with our customer, which in most cases is aimed at the supply of a product or provision of a service.

We may also process and collect your personal data for the following reasons and for the following purposes:

  • to establish, maintain, manage or expand our relationship with you or a (potential) customer;
  • to be able to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to be able to carry out analyses for statistical purposes, or
  • to be able to send newsletters or information of a specific nature, and carry out (targeted) marketing and promotional activities.

The processing of your personal data always takes place based on (at least) one of the following legal grounds:

  • fulfilling a contract for the supply of a product or the provision of a service;
  • being able to comply with a legal obligation incumbent on us, for example

to be able to comply with the statutory retention periods for invoices;

  • the explicit permission you have given to process your personal data for specific purposes;
  • for the protection of our legitimate interests in the course of our business operations or those of a third party.

In doing so, we will always weigh up your interests against ours. Our interests include the (justification of) careful fulfillment of our contracts with you, maintaining and possibly expanding our customer relationship, possibly through direct marketing and/or profiling aimed at marketing.

If we have obtained your personal data from one of our customers, we will collect and process this data on the assumption that the customer in question has a legal basis for processing your data for the purposes specified in this article.

  1. Storage and retention period of personal data

3.1       As the data controller, we are obliged to keep a processing register of the processing activities that take place under our responsibility.

3.2       We will only retain your personal data for as long as and to the extent that we need it in order to be able to fulfill the contract with you or with our customer, for the time required to fulfill our legal obligations or for the maximum statutory retention periods applicable to us.

  1. Information, modification, deletion and objection

4.1       Alliance Automotive Group Benelux strives to ensure that your personal data is correct and up to date. We will at all times try to delete or change incorrect and incomplete personal data. Your personal data belong to you and you therefore have specific rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. You can always contact one of our Data Protection Officers listed in Annex 1 to this Privacy Statement about this.

4.2       This certainly (also) applies to the following issues:

  • the question whether we process your personal data;
  • the way we process your personal data;
  • inspection of the personal data from you that we process;
  • objections to the processing of your personal data;
  • modification of your personal data if it has been/may have been processed incorrectly;
  • limitation of your personal data;
  • deletion (removal) of your personal data;
  • transfer of your personal data to yourself or to another organization at your request;

4.3       In some cases, we will not be able to process your requests: for example, because we cannot be regarded as the data controller. In such a case, we will refer you.

4.4       In addition, it may not always be possible (technically speaking) to make changes or delete personal data. For example, in the case of analyses in which your personal data are part of a larger whole. In such cases, if possible and desirable, we will keep a separate note of the corrections you would like us to make.

  1. Security of your data

5.1       Alliance Automotive Group Benelux strives to take and implement the technical and organizational measures necessary to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unintentional alteration, unauthorized publication or disclosure and all other forms of unlawful processing. We base this on the measures that can reasonably be expected of us based on the state of the art.

  1. Provision of data to third parties

6.1       We do not provide your personal data to others without a reason. However, we may do so if such a disclosure serves our purposes of processing personal data (as set out in Article 2 of this Privacy Statement), if we or the parties involved in the proper fulfillment of the contract with you or with our customer are obliged to do so based on legislation or a court order, to protect and defend our rights or those of the parties involved in the proper fulfillment of the contract with you or with our customer, to secure the personal safety of (employees of) Alliance Automotive Group Benelux of companies or the parties involved in the proper fulfillment of the contract with you or with our customer, or if you have given us permission to do so.

6.2       For our business operations and depending on the products and services we provide to you or our customer, we (may) also disclose your personal data to the following persons or parties:

  • external parties who process data under our control and responsibility;
  • external parties involved in the proper fulfillment of a contract with you or with our customer, such as damage experts, accountants, logistics service providers, suppliers of software and hardware, etc.;
  • external parties involved in a possible sale or transfer of a part of Alliance Automotive Group Benelux, or certain assets, such as a party interested in the sale or transfer, accountants, civil-law notaries and lawyers;

These external parties may also be based outside the EU.

6.3       External parties who process personal data under our control and responsibility do so exclusively for the purposes and under the conditions that we have agreed with you or with our customer and subsequently with these external parties. We record this in written processing (sub)agreements that ensure that these external parties assume at least the same obligations as agreed between you or our customer and us. As a minimum, these parties will be obliged to treat the data provided by us securely and confidentially.

6.4       We otherwise reserve the right to share anonymized and/or aggregated (not personally traceable) information obtained from the customer in the context of our services with third parties for any purpose whatsoever.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Statement

7.1       We may change this Privacy Statement in the future. On our websites you will always find the current statement. The date the statement was last changed is indicated at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. If and when we have made changes to our Privacy Statement, we will make an updated version of the statement available on our websites.

  1. Right of complaint

8.1       If you disagree with the way in which we process your personal data or deal with your rights as a data subject, please contact us through one of our Data Protection Officers. You can do so using the email addresses and/or telephone numbers listed in Annex 1 or by sending a letter to the relevant postal address.

8.2       If we are unable to come to an agreement, you can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. For more information, please consult the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Until 25 May 2018, references in this Privacy Statement to provisions of the GDPR shall be understood to refer to the corresponding provisions of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act.

Ede, May 2018

Alliance Automotive Group Benelux B.V.
Alliance Automotive Services B.V.
Alliance Automotive Trading B.V.
Brezan Automaterialen B.V.
Brezan Autoparts N.V.
Technische Centrale B.V.
CarParts2Go B.V.
Leaseprof Service Centers B.V.
TECH360 B.V.

Annex 1: Contact details of the Data Protection Officers of Alliance Automotive Group Benelux

Annex 1

Contact details of the Data Protection Officers of Alliance Automotive Group Benelux